Tuesday, April 07, 2015

2015 March Madness - Final 4 and Championship Results

You guys, Brandon won. 602.5 points, 15.5 more than Gav’s 587. Shawn came on strong in the end behind Sam “Upper” Dekker and Tyus “Apple Valley” Jones.

Brandon
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Game3Game4Game5Game6Total
Taurean PrinceBaylorNo0280000028
Ryan ArcidiaconoVillanovaNo02110000031
Melo TrimbleMarylandNo02721000048
Marcus PaigeNorth CarolinaNo019301800067
Pat ConnaughtonNotre DameNo0122130190082
Bryce AlfordUCLANo04241.521.5000105
Trevor LaceyNC StateNo032.53841000111.5
Jahlil OkaforDukeYes0263612192611130
TOTAL0207.5197.5122.5382611602.5
Gav
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Game3Game4Game5Game6Total
Kris DunnProvidenceNo0100000010
Rico GathersBaylorNo0210000021
Darrun Hilliard IIVillanovaNo01728000045
Bobby PortisArkansasNo03136000067
Jordan SibertDaytonNo262817000071
Demetrius JacksonNotre DameNo024172460071
Joseph YoungOregonNo050560000106
Frank KaminskyWisconsinYes0422527353235196
TOTAL2622317951413235587
Shawn
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Game3Game4Game5Game6Total
Tyler KalinoskiDavidsonNo019.50000019.5
Dakari JohnsonKentuckyNo077195-1037
Thomas WalkupSF AustinNo038.50000038.5
Sir'Dominic PointerSt John'sNo051.50000051.5
Elgin CookOregonNo04110.5000051.5
Dyshawn PierreDaytonNo224726000095
Tyus JonesDukeYes0211520261728127
Sam DekkerWisconsinYes0242234322023155
TOTAL22249.580.573633651575
Dan
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Game3Game4Game5Game6Total
Jameel McKayIowa StateNo0290000029
Nic MooreSMUNo0290000029
Kyle CollinsworthBYUNo32.500000032.5
Tyler HawsBYUNo62.500000062.5
Stefan MoodyMississippiNo45280000073
D'Angelo RussellOhio StNo054.532000086.5
Jerian GrantNotre DameNo0232423230093
Quinn CookDukeYes0332115172212120
TOTAL140196.57738402212525.5
Matt
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Game3Game4Game5Game6Total
Kenny CheryBaylorNo0140000014
Monte MorrisIowa StateNo0240000024
Justin MossBuffaloNo030.50000030.5
Seth TuttleNorthern IowaNo02521000046
Rondae Hollis-JeffersonArizonaNo0332511250094
Kyle WiltjerGonzagaNo02931242100105
Karl-Anthony TownsKentuckyNo03516234260113
Josh GasserWisconsinYes0161115164971
TOTAL0206.51045296309497.5
Stu
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Game3Game4Game5Game6Total
Jacob ParkerSF AustinNo0130000013
Phil Forte IIIOklahoma StNo025.50000025.5
JayVaughn PinkstonVillanovaNo01719000036
Juwan StatenWest VirginiaNo022121500049
Andrew HarrisonKentuckyNo02210211120084
Wayne BlackshearLouisvilleNo0261511330085
Fred VanVleetWichita StNo034293600099
T.J. McConnellArizonaNo02135271800101
TOTAL0180.512011062200492.5
Bob
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Game3Game4Game5Game6Total
Justin AndersonVirginiaNo0218000029
Dylan EnnisVillanovaNo02112000033
Anthony GillVirginiaNo02218000040
Devin BookerKentuckyNo06915137050
Brandon AshleyArizonaNo018910210058
Kevin PangosGonzagaNo026191850068
Trey LylesKentuckyNo0192525129090
Nigel HayesWisconsinYes0262317151613110
TOTAL015912385663213478
Chuck
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Game3Game4Game5Game6Total
LaDontae HentonProvidenceNo0300000030
Malcolm BrogdonVirginiaNo02613000039
Daniel OchefuVillanovaNo02816000044
Ron BakerWichita StNo025171900061
Stanley JohnsonArizonaNo030151960070
Buddy HieldOklahomaNo021252900075
Montrezl HarrellLouisvilleNo0112235290097
Traevon JacksonWisconsinYes0005-19720
TOTAL01711081073497436
Chris
PLAYERSCHOOLActiveGame0Game1Game2Game3Game4Game5Game6Total
Georges NiangIowa StateNo0180000018
Dez WellsMarylandNo01610000026
Le'Bryan NashOklahoma StNo033.50000033.5
Perry EllisKansasNo01224000036
Frank Mason IIIKansasNo03018000048
Jordan MickeyLSUNo049.50000049.5
Willie Cauley-SteinKentuckyNo02015231210080
Branden DawsonMichigan StNo024272022180111
TOTAL0203944334280402


His late-round draft picks sealed his fate, getting a massive 105 points from Bryce Freaking Alford, his final pick, and 111.5 from Trevor Lacey, his second-to-last pick. If that SMU guy hadn't goal-tended Alford's terrible shot at the end of that game, we'd have ourselves a different winner, and we'd all have had a good laugh at the hotshot who wanted into our league and couldn't even win with the top draft pick.

Late-round draft dandies
OWNERROUNDSELECTIONPLAYERSCHOOLTOTAL_SCOREGAMESSCORE_PER_GAME
Brandon880Bryce AlfordUCLA105335
Gav879Jordan SibertDayton71324
Stu871Wayne BlackshearLouisville85421
Dan766Stefan MoodyMississippi73237
Brandon761Trevor LaceyNC State111.5337
Gav659Demetrius JacksonNotre Dame71418
Matt658Josh GasserWisconsin71612
Bob656Kevin PangosGonzaga68417


Gav was undone by Providence's Kris Dunn, who only scored 10 points in their opening round loss. Dunn was the worst player drafted, though in Gav's defense, he was his second-to-last pick. The median score among all players on the draft spreadsheet was 39 points.


In hindsight, the worst pick of the draft was between Chris’ 2nd-round selection of George Niang, Chuck or Bob’s 2nd-round Virginia picks, or I guess you could make a case that I shouldn't have drafted BYU triple-double-threat Kyle Collinsworth with the 26th pick. Or maybe the worst picks were for Kentucky's supporting cast? Towns, Lyles, and future D-League superstar Andrew Harrison were the only KY players to crack the top 30. Chris' reasonable #4 pick of Cauley-Stein was barely better than Gonzaga's backup center.

2014-15 NCAA Tourney Fantasy Points Scored
ObsOWNERROUNDSELECTIONPLAYERSCHOOLSEEDTOTAL_SCORE
1Gav12Frank KaminskyWisconsin1196
2Brian213Justise WinslowDuke1166
3Shawn212Sam DekkerWisconsin1155
4Brandon11Jahlil OkaforDuke1130
5Shawn19Tyus JonesDuke1127
6..Denzel ValentineMichigan St7127
7..Travis TriceMichigan St7122
8Dan16Quinn CookDuke1120
9Brian433Terry RozierLouisville4114
10Matt13Karl-Anthony TownsKentucky1113
11Brandon761Trevor LaceyNC State8111.5
12Chris544Branden DawsonMichigan St7111
13Bob15Nigel HayesWisconsin1110
14..Norman PowellUCLA11108.5
15..Tony ParkerUCLA11107.5
16Gav439Joseph YoungOregon8106
17Brandon880Bryce AlfordUCLA11105
18Matt218Kyle WiltjerGonzaga2105
19Stu110T.J. McConnellArizona2101
20Stu431Fred VanVleetWichita St799
21..Zach AugusteNotre Dame398
22Chuck327Montrezl HarrellLouisville497
23Shawn432Dyshawn PierreDayton1195
24Matt543Rondae Hollis-JeffersonArizona294
25Dan215Jerian GrantNotre Dame393
26..Kevon LooneyUCLA1192.5
27Bob325Trey LylesKentucky190
28Dan435D'Angelo RussellOhio St1086.5
29Stu871Wayne BlackshearLouisville485
30Stu211Andrew HarrisonKentucky184
31..Robert BrownUAB1482.5
32Brandon321Pat ConnaughtonNotre Dame382
33..Marcquise ReedRobert Morris1681
34..Anthony BarberNC State881
35..Bronson KoenigWisconsin181
36Chris14Willie Cauley-SteinKentucky180
37..R.J. HunterGeorgia St1479
38..Matt StainbrookXavier678
39..Kaleb TarczewskiArizona276
40..Domantas SabonisGonzaga276
41..Rodney PryorRobert Morris1675.5
42Chuck434Buddy HieldOklahoma375
43..Isaac HamiltonUCLA1173.5
44Dan766Stefan MoodyMississippi1173
45..TaShawn ThomasOklahoma373
46..Kendall PollardDayton1172
47Gav879Jordan SibertDayton1171
48Gav659Demetrius JacksonNotre Dame371
49Matt658Josh GasserWisconsin171
50Chuck17Stanley JohnsonArizona270
51..Przemek KarnowskiGonzaga269
52Bob656Kevin PangosGonzaga268
53..Lucky JonesRobert Morris1668
54Gav542Bobby PortisArkansas567
55Brandon440Marcus PaigeNorth Carolina467
56Brian18Aaron HarrisonKentucky165
57..Jakob PoeltlUtah563
58..Devin WilliamsWest Virginia563
59Dan875Tyler HawsBYU1162.5
60..Gary ClarkCincinnati861.5
61Chuck767Ron BakerWichita St761
62..Darius CarterWichita St760
63..Michael QuallsArkansas559
64Bob765Brandon AshleyArizona258
65Brian548Brice JohnsonNorth Carolina458
66..Aaron WhiteIowa758
67..Reggie JohnsonHampton1658
68..Ralston TurnerNC State857.5
69..Troy CaupainCincinnati856.5
70..J.J. O'BrienSDSU856
71..J.P. TokotoNorth Carolina456
72..Delon WrightUtah555
73..Byron WesleyGonzaga255
74..Justin JacksonNorth Carolina454
75..Wesley SaundersHarvard1353.5
76..Ryan SpanglerOklahoma353
77..Tekele CottonWichita St753
78..Ladarius WhiteMississippi1152.5
79..Jarvis SummersMississippi1152
80..Amile JeffersonDuke152
81Shawn872Elgin CookOregon851.5
82Shawn652Sir'Dominic PointerSt John's951.5
83..Sam ThompsonOhio St1051
84..Tim QuartermanLSU950.5
85..Craig BradshawBelmont1550.5
86Bob545Devin BookerKentucky150
87Brian328D'Vauntes Smith-RiveraGeorgetown450
88..Gabe YorkArizona250
89Chris437Jordan MickeyLSU949.5
90Stu770Juwan StatenWest Virginia549
91..Beau BeechNorth Florida1649
92..Brandon TaylorUtah549
93..Dillon BrooksOregon848.5
94Chris764Frank Mason IIIKansas248
95Brandon541Melo TrimbleMaryland448
96..Jarrod UthoffIowa748
97..Jae'Sean TateOhio St1048
98..Jarell MartinLSU947
99..Jordan WoodardOklahoma347
100..Bryn ForbesMichigan St747
101Matt438Seth TuttleNorthern Iowa546
102..Derrick MarksBoise St1146
103..Darion AtkinsVirginia246
104..Shannon ScottOhio St1045.5
105..Chris CokleyUAB1445.5
106Gav219Darrun Hilliard IIVillanova145
107Chuck547Daniel OchefuVillanova144
108..Chase FischerBYU1144
109..Andrew ChrabasczButler644
110..Octavius EllisCincinnati843.5
111..D'Angelo HarrisonSt John's943
112..A.J. HammonsPurdue943
113..Tyler HarveyE Washington1343
114..Warren GillisCoastal Carolina1642.5
115..Winston ShepardSDSU842.5
116..Troy WilliamsIndiana1041.5
117..Anthony Hickey Jr.Oklahoma St941
118..Venky JoisE Washington1341
119..Dan TristLafayette1641
120..Roosevelt JonesButler641
121Bob436Anthony GillVirginia240
122..Jalen NesbittNorth Florida1640
123..Myles DavisXavier640
124Chuck214Malcolm BrogdonVirginia239
125Shawn549Thomas WalkupSF Austin1238.5
126..Yogi FerrellIndiana1038.5
127..Scott EathertonNortheastern1438
128..Shane RichardsManhattan1638
129..Spencer CollinsWofford1237.5
130Shawn329Dakari JohnsonKentucky137
131..Marcus ThorntonGeorgia1037
132..Larry Nance Jr.Wyoming1236.5
133..David WalkerNortheastern1436.5
134Stu330JayVaughn PinkstonVillanova136
135Chris324Perry EllisKansas236
136..Devonte GrahamKansas236
137..Kellen DunhamButler636
138..Deron PowersHampton1635.5
139..Will Davis IIUC Irvine1335
140..Isaiah CousinsOklahoma335
141..Jordan LoveridgeUtah535
142..Charles MannGeorgia1034
143..Alec PetersValparaiso1334
144..Dallas MooreNorth Florida1634
145Chris657Le'Bryan NashOklahoma St933.5
146..Sam RowleyAlbany1433.5
147Bob876Dylan EnnisVillanova133
148..Karl CochranWofford1233
149Dan326Kyle CollinsworthBYU1132.5
150..Farad CobbCincinnati832.5
151..Jonathan HolmesTexas1132
152..Peter HooleyAlbany1431.5
153Brandon220Ryan ArcidiaconoVillanova131
154..James Webb IIIBoise St1131
155..Kennedy MeeksNorth Carolina431
156Matt878Justin MossBuffalo1230.5
157..Nemanja DjurisicGeorgia1030.5
158Chuck874LaDontae HentonProvidence630
159..Evan SingletaryAlbany1430
160..Lawrence AlexanderN Dakota St1530
161..Rashad MaddenArkansas530
162..Shannon EvansBuffalo1229.5
163..Pascal SiakamNew Mexico St1529.5
164..Elijah WilsonCoastal Carolina1629.5
165Dan655Jameel McKayIowa State329
166Dan546Nic MooreSMU629
167Bob216Justin AndersonVirginia229
168..Siyani ChambersHarvard1329
169..Tshilidzi NephaweNew Mexico St1529
170..Josh HartVillanova129
171..Nate BussNorthern Iowa529
172..Jon OcteusPurdue928.5
173Brandon660Taurean PrinceBaylor328
174..Isaiah TaylorTexas1128
175..London PerrantesVirginia228
176..Tevonn WalkerValparaiso1327.5
177..Mamadou NdiayeUC Irvine1327.5
178..Jordan BarhamDavidson1027
179..Seth HinrichsLafayette1627
180Chris877Dez WellsMaryland426
181..Jabril TrawickGeorgetown426
182Stu651Phil Forte IIIOklahoma St925.5
183..Madarious GibbsTexas Southern1525.5
184..Josh CameronCoastal Carolina1625.5
185..Markus KennedySMU625
186..Jack GibbsDavidson1025
187..James Blackmon Jr.Indiana1025
188..Quincy FordNortheastern1425
189..Deon MitchellNorthern Iowa525
190..Luke NelsonUC Irvine1324.5
191Brian873Kelly Oubre Jr.Kansas224
192Matt323Monte MorrisIowa State324
193..Emmy AndujarManhattan1624
194..Jamari TraylorKansas224
195..Rysheed JordanSt John's923.5
196..Treveon GrahamVCU723
197..Kenny GainesGeorgia1023
198..Evan BraddsBelmont1522.5
199..Ashton PankeyManhattan1622.5
200..Chris ThomasTexas Southern1522
201..Marc LovingOhio St1022
202..Jevon CarterWest Virginia522
203..Phil Greene IVSt John's921.5
204..Brian SullivanDavidson1021.5
205..Daniel MullingsNew Mexico St1521.5
206..Shivaughn WigginsCoastal Carolina1621.5
207Gav322Rico GathersBaylor321
208..Melvin JohnsonVCU721
209..Trevon BluiettXavier621
210Brian653Aqeel QuinnSDSU820.5
211Brian768Jake LaymanMaryland420
212Chuck654Traevon JacksonWisconsin120
213..Gabriel OlaseniIowa720
214Shawn769Tyler KalinoskiDavidson1019.5
215..Josh AdamsWyoming1219.5
216..Reece ChamberlainBelmont1519.5
217..Remi BarryNew Mexico St1519.5
218..Rapheal DavisPurdue919
219..Steve Moundou-MissiHarvard1319
220..Joshua SmithGeorgetown419
221..Darien WalkerValparaiso1318.5
222Chris217Georges NiangIowa State318
223..Keith HornsbyLSU918
224..Wes WashpunNorthern Iowa518
225..Yanick MoreiraSMU617
226..Chris DavenportNorth Florida1617
227..Myles TurnerTexas1115.5
228Matt763Kenny CheryBaylor314
229..Royce O'NealeBaylor314
230..Taylor BarnetteBelmont1514
231..Drew BrandonE Washington1313.5
232Stu550Jacob ParkerSF Austin1213
233..Naz LongIowa State313
234..JeQuan LewisVCU713
235..Lee SkinnerWofford1212.5
236..Brannen GreeneKansas212
237..Badou DiagneCoastal Carolina1611.5
238..Mike TobeyVirginia211
239..Joey PtasinskiLafayette1610.5
240Gav762Kris DunnProvidence610
241..J.J. FrazierGeorgia1010
242..A.J. JacobsonN Dakota St158
243..Tyler HarrisProvidence67
244..Wayne Selden Jr.Kansas27
245..Dustin HogueIowa State36
246..Anson WinderBYU114.5
247..Ognjen MiljkovicE Washington132.5
248..Nick LindnerLafayette161.5
249..Bryce Dejean-JonesIowa State3-2

If you scrolled this far down, you love this fantasy league. See you next year!